Get started30 Agecroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £206,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Agecroft Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 30 Agecroft Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 30 Agecroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£206,000
+64.8%over 6 years19 December 2014
£125,000
+103.3%over 15 years19 November 1999
£61,500
+50.0%over 4 years29 September 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7HP: £185,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CW9 7PB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Rudheath Senior Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.