Get started7 Kennels Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arley, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £444,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£444,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
7 Kennels Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2025Most recent
£444,000
+23.3%over 4 years29 June 2021
£360,000
+10.8%over 2 years3 May 2019
£325,000
+25.0%over 8 years11 March 2011
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6LZ: £950,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CW9 6PN
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.