Get started1 Kennels Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arley, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 313 m² (around 3369 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 313 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2022 for £1,395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Kennels Green ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Kennels Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£1,330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£1,395,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
1 Kennels Green outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £3,938
Floor Area
313 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£1,395,000
+118.0%over 4 years5 December 2017
£640,000
+1.9%over 8 years16 January 2009
£627,889
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6LZ: £755,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CW9 6EP
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.