Get startedNewholme is a semi-detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 38.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, Newholme runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£185,000
+134.2%over 17 years14 June 2002
£79,000
+21.5%over 1 year13 October 2000
£65,000
+27.5%over 1 year2 April 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6ED: £236,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Pear Tree Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.