Get started12 Linnards Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 48.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2023 for £177,000.
12 Linnards Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Linnards Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Linnards Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 October 2023Most recent
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6ED: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 6EQ
Pear Tree Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB