Get started16 Goosebrook Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 77.8% above the 2009 sale of £247,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm.
16 Goosebrook Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Goosebrook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

11 December 2009Most recent
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BX: £315,000 (2021–2017).
14 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Sept 2021
1 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Feb 2021
19 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Oct 2018
11 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Nov 2017
15 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CW9 6QF
Spinner & Bergamot — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB