Get started19 Goosebrook Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2006–2018, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 47.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £315,000.
19 Goosebrook Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Goosebrook Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension with links to garage
19 Goosebrook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 12 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 19 Goosebrook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

9 October 2018Most recent
£315,000
+1.6%over 11 years15 December 2006
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BX: £362,500 (2021–2015).
14 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Sept 2021
1 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Feb 2021
11 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Nov 2017
15 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Jan 2017
12 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CW9 6JT
Spinner & Bergamot — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.