Get started14 Goosebrook Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £370,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Goosebrook Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Goosebrook Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 14 Goosebrook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£370,000
+138.7%over 19 years5 February 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BX: £315,000 (2021–2015).
1 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Feb 2021
19 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Oct 2018
11 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Nov 2017
15 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Jan 2017
12 Goosebrook Close Comberbach Northwich
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CW9 6JT
Spinner & Bergamot — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.