Get started20 Bramhalls Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Anderton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -26.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 10474.7% above the 2018 sale of £3,045. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 97.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018.
20 Bramhalls Park has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 20 Bramhalls Park was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -26.2% per year over 13 years.
£3,045
Growth on file: -26.2% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 20 Bramhalls Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£38
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory at rear
21 May 2018Most recent
£3,045
-98.3%over 13 years7 December 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6AH: £280,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CW9 6PN
New Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB