Get started36 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Anderton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1126 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 41.2% above the 2013 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
36 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 36 New Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
36 New Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 10 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 10 years.
36 New Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£187,000
+6.3%over 9 years20 May 2004
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6AE: £187,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CW9 6DN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB