Get started8 Percy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 63.9% above the 2009 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 8 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 8 Percy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2009Most recent
£77,500
+115.3%over 8 years10 December 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5QG: £150,250 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CW9 5GE
Closest school
0.1 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB