Get started37 Percy Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £157,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Percy Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 26 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 37 Percy Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2023Most recent
£157,500
+12.5%over 4 years3 May 2019
£139,950
+33.3%over 2 years9 September 2016
£105,000
+14.1%over 12 years5 March 2004
£92,000
+384.2%over 3 years29 January 2001
£19,000
+63.8%over 3 years12 September 1997
£11,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5QG: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CW9 5PF
Closest school
0.1 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.