Get started9 Percy Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,250 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Percy Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£150,250
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Percy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£150,250
+130.4%over 18 years2 July 2003
£65,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5QG: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CW9 5QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB