Get started23 Queen Street is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Queen Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 23 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£125,000
+47.9%over 2 years25 March 2021
£84,500
+2.4%over 5 years14 March 2016
£82,500
+31.0%over 12 years14 January 2004
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5JL: £85,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 5QX
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.