Get started11 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 63% above the 2020 sale of £81,000. At 72 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £81,000 in November 2020.
11 Queen Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Queen Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,125
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 November 2020Most recent
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5JL: £117,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CW9 5LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB