Get started17 Queen Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 49.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £85,000 in December 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 17 Queen Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£85,000
+193.1%over 23 years26 January 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5JL: £117,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 5GE
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB