Get started101 London Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
101 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
101 London Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
101 London Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,445
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£305,000
+61.4%over 9 years17 October 2011
£189,000
+101.1%over 13 years17 October 1997
£94,000
-2.6%over 2 years7 April 1995
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5HQ: £249,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CW9 5PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.