Get started1 Hayhurst Close is an end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £147,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
1 Hayhurst Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 1 Hayhurst Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

23 November 2023Most recent
£147,000
+47.0%over 1 year20 January 2022
£100,000
+21.2%over 3 years21 August 2018
£82,500
-32.9%over 10 years8 February 2008
£123,000
+29.5%over 3 years20 December 2004
£95,000
+35.7%over 1 year21 March 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5JP: £128,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CW9 5LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.