Get started21 Hayhurst Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 17.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £128,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Hayhurst Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2023Most recent
£128,500
+35.3%over 10 years17 January 2013
£95,000
+5.6%over 2 years26 February 2010
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5JP: £145,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CW9 5QR
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.