Get started97 London Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £249,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
97 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2018.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.2% per year over 6 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 26.2% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 97 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£249,950
+346.3%over 6 years21 February 2018
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5HQ: £250,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CW9 5QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB