Get startedOrchard Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Congleton (CW12 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 20th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Orchard Gardens, where floor areas span 42–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Orchard Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 24 years.
Orchard Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
9 Sandbach Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£160,000
+3.2%over 4 years29 March 2019
£155,000
+3.3%over 1 year8 March 2018
£150,000
+7.1%over 13 years8 June 2004
£140,000
+62.8%over 4 years12 November 1999
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW12 4RZ: £129,000 (2025–2024).
Orchard Gardens Flat 27 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Oct 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 11 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Aug 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 16 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Jan 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 5 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Feb 2024
Orchard Gardens Flat 22 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CW12 4JT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Quinta Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.