Get startedOrchard Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Congleton (CW12 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Orchard Gardens, where floor areas span 42–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £125,000 in October 2025. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Orchard Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 26 years.
Orchard Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
9 Sandbach Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

21 October 2025Most recent
£125,000
+8.7%over 1 year2 September 2024
£115,000
+12.2%over 9 years26 August 2015
£102,500
+86.4%over 15 years3 November 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW12 4RZ: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Orchard Gardens Flat 11 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Aug 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 16 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Jan 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 5 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Feb 2024
Orchard Gardens Flat 17 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Dec 2023
Orchard Gardens Flat 22 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CW12 4BA
Closest school
0.5 km
The Quinta Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.