Get started33 Chenies Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £166,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2024
Price for 33 Chenies Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 33 Chenies Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£166,000
-8.3%over 1 year14 September 2022
£181,000
+229.1%over 21 years20 December 2000
£55,000
+86.4%over 2 years16 January 1998
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HR: £163,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 9GW
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Church of England Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.