Get started27 Chenies Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
27 Chenies Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Chenies Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£163,000
+53.8%over 17 years4 February 2005
£106,000
+165.3%over 6 years28 October 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HR: £166,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 9GW
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Church of England Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.