Get started15 Chenies Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £179,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Chenies Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 15 Chenies Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,199
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£179,000
+35.6%over 6 years15 April 2016
£132,000
+14.8%over 1 year31 July 2014
£115,000
+21.1%over 8 years27 January 2006
£95,000
+137.8%over 6 years26 March 1999
£39,950
+90.2%over 3 years11 December 1995
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HR: £166,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 9GW
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Church of England Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.