Get started1 Butchers Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9GW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
City of Coventry (Butchers Lane No.1) Tree Preservation Order 2016
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

5 September 2019Most recent
£173,000
+15.3%over 4 years5 December 2014
£150,000
+31.6%over 11 years14 February 2003
£114,000
+30.3%over 1 year30 March 2001
£87,500
+25.1%over 3 years16 May 1997
£69,950
+11.0%over 1 year6 June 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CV5 9GW: £172,500 (2022–1995).
CV5 9HQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Allesley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.