Get started12 Chenies Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 74 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across 2007–2013, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Coventry's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 45.1% above the 2013 sale price.
12 Chenies Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
12 Chenies Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 6 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Chenies Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

15 November 2013Most recent
£127,500
-1.9%over 6 years29 May 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HR: £166,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CV5 9HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Church of England Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB