Get started190 Prince Of Wales Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 26.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
190 Prince Of Wales Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 190 Prince Of Wales Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2017Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8GL: £137,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.4 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB