Get started35 Kingsland Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 62.2% above the 2013 sale of £116,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
35 Kingsland Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 35 Kingsland Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 October 2013Most recent
£116,500
-2.9%over 2 years23 November 2010
£120,000
+1.7%over 6 years26 February 2004
£118,000
+81.7%over 3 years1 September 2000
£64,950
+31.2%over 3 years6 June 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8DY: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV5 8AE
Closest school
0.1 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.