Get started7 Craven Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 31 m² this is the 5th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2025 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 80.9% above the 1999 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 137.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Craven Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Craven Street has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Craven Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £914
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 1999Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8DS: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB