Get started24 Heathfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 67.2% above the 2015 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Heathfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2015Most recent
£174,000
+28.3%over 8 years30 October 2006
£135,600
+137.9%over 8 years20 July 1998
£57,000
+18.8%over 1 year25 July 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8BT: £252,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV5 8BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.