Get started10 Heathfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Demolition of Existing Garage, Erection of Single Storey Rear and Two Storey Side Extension
Latest sale on 10 Heathfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
10 Heathfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2022Most recent
£275,000
+10.0%27 April 2022
£250,000
+37.0%over 5 years3 February 2017
£182,500
+160.7%over 16 years8 March 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8BT: £252,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV5 8PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.