Get started67 Harewood Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £315,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use of existing detached garage to a home gym
67 Harewood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 67 Harewood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,539
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£315,000
+23.0%over 2 years29 September 2021
£256,000
+72.4%over 15 years16 March 2006
£148,500
+209.4%over 9 years16 August 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8BS: £249,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.