Get started23 Harewood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Harewood Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
23 Harewood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 23 Harewood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
26 July 2022Most recent
£295,000
+17.8%over 3 years19 July 2019
£250,500
+194.7%over 17 years31 January 2002
£85,000
+54.7%over 6 years3 November 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8BS: £249,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV5 8PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.