Get started45 Gorseway is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 23.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2023
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed loft conversion with dormer to rear, hip to gable extension and rooflight to front and increase in chimney height
45 Gorseway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
45 Gorseway is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

7 October 2019Most recent
£235,000
+44.2%over 6 years9 August 2013
£163,000
+69.9%over 11 years8 February 2002
£95,950
+47.7%over 3 years1 July 1998
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8BH: £261,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV5 8PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.