Get started27 Gorseway is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £261,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Gorseway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 27 Gorseway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,838
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 September 2023Most recent
£261,000
+39.2%over 4 years2 July 2019
£187,500
+28.4%over 12 years20 December 2006
£146,000
+192.0%over 7 years1 November 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8BH: £260,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV5 8PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.