Get started8 Barnstaple Close is a four-bedroom property in Coventry (CV5 7PJ). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Barnstaple Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
8 Barnstaple Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£347,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 12 years.
9 August 2007Most recent
£347,500
+345.5%over 11 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
26 January 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7PJ: £229,950 (2021–2015).
CV5 7HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB