Get started10 Barnstaple Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 39.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£215,010
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 10 Barnstaple Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

22 July 2015Most recent
£215,010
+13.2%over 7 years10 August 2007
£189,950
+80.9%over 5 years23 November 2001
£105,000
+14.1%over 1 year20 April 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7PJ: £280,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV5 7JG
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.