Get started17 Alderminster Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Alderminster Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side/rear and single storey rear extension to incorporate garage conversion (Resubmission)
17 Alderminster Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Alderminster Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension to incorporate garage conversion
4 June 2020Most recent
£255,000
+38.6%over 4 years4 December 2015
£184,000
+3.7%over 9 years24 May 2006
£177,500
+51.1%over 3 years28 October 2002
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7JR: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CV5 7JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Nod Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.