Get started9 Chadwick Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Chadwick Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 9 Chadwick Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£305,000
+110.3%over 13 years24 June 2010
£145,000
-3.3%28 May 2010
£150,000
+42.9%over 7 years26 September 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7HQ: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV5 7DU
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Vianney Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.