Get started64 Chadwick Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £237,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 64 Chadwick Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,896
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£237,500
+7.0%over 3 years30 September 2022
£222,000
+53.1%over 15 years28 March 2007
£145,000
+9.0%over 2 years20 September 2004
£133,000
+8.6%over 10 months7 November 2003
£122,500
+46.3%over 1 year31 January 2002
£83,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7HQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV5 7DG
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Vianney Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.