Get started20 Garden Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 67 m² this is the 16th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £145,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£145,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2022Most recent
£145,500
+282.9%over 22 years16 April 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DE: £150,750 (2025–2023).
8 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Aug 2025
11 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Jun 2025
12 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2024
5 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold May 2023
35 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV5 7DE
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.