Get started11 Garden Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 67 m² this is the 16th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £167,500 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 11 Garden Flats was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 11 Garden Flats stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£167,500
+4.7%over 2 years10 October 2022
£160,000
+23.1%over 4 years19 December 2017
£129,950
+16.0%over 1 year12 July 2016
£112,000
+0.9%over 9 years23 March 2007
£111,000
+146.7%over 7 years18 June 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DE: £150,000 (2025–2022).
8 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Aug 2025
12 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2024
5 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold May 2023
35 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
18 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV5 7DE
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.