Get started1 Rose Cottage Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 1 Rose Cottage Flats (64–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 16.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £143,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Rose Cottage Flats's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Rose Cottage Flats stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2019Most recent
£143,000
+14.4%over 3 years24 June 2016
£125,000
+31.6%over 6 months11 December 2015
£95,000
-8.7%over 7 years5 June 2008
£104,000
+73.3%over 6 years4 April 2002
£60,000
+22.6%over 1 year13 April 2000
£48,950
+22.4%over 4 years20 April 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
26 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Feb 2025
17 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Jul 2024
16 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2023
13 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Oct 2022
18 Rose Cottage Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 7DE
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.