Get started5 Garden Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 5 Garden Flats, where floor areas span 64–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 59). Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £150,000.
5 Garden Flats has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Garden Flats runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2023Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 1 year26 October 2021
£140,000
+49.7%over 17 years23 July 2004
£93,500
+101.1%over 5 years28 May 1999
£46,500
+31.0%over 3 years22 March 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DE: £150,750 (2025–2022).
8 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Aug 2025
11 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Jun 2025
12 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2024
35 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
18 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV5 7DE
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.