Get startedAylesdene Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 58 units on EPC record in Aylesdene Court, where floor areas span 47–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £129,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Aylesdene Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Aylesdene Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2020Most recent
£129,500
+23.3%over 4 years29 April 2015
£105,000
+23.5%over 4 years18 June 2010
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6SB: £130,000 (2025–2024).
Aylesdene Court Flat 112 Osborne Road Coventry
Sold Oct 2025
Aylesdene Court Flat 14 Osborne Road Coventry
Sold Sept 2025
Aylesdene Court Flat 15 Osborne Road Coventry
Sold May 2025
Aylesdene Court Flat 203 Osborne Road Coventry
Sold Jan 2025
Aylesdene Court Flat 216 Osborne Road Coventry
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV5 6SB
Closest school
0.4 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.