Get started7 Collingwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 33.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Collingwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2016Most recent
£131,000
+15.9%over 2 years19 December 2013
£113,000
+7.6%over 7 years28 February 2006
£105,000
+103.9%over 5 years30 June 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HW: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.