Get started18 Collingwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 30.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Collingwood Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Collingwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£170,000
+169.8%over 16 years26 September 2008
£63,000
-45.2%over 4 years27 May 2004
£115,000
+98.3%over 2 years10 August 2001
£58,000
+28.9%over 4 years1 August 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HW: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.