Get started20 Collingwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 18% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Collingwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 20 Collingwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£200,000
+45.5%over 2 years6 October 2021
£137,500
+41.8%over 18 years11 June 2003
£97,000
+61.7%over 3 years2 August 1999
£60,000
+27.7%over 1 year17 December 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HW: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.