Get started45 Collingwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,750 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Collingwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£163,750
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
45 Collingwood Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,977
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£163,750
+48.9%over 7 years7 May 2015
£110,000
+266.7%over 17 years11 July 1997
£30,000
+25.0%over 9 months23 October 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HW: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.